NMIAPP.com DRUG TESTING CONSORTIUM (PIP) PRIVACY POLICY

Security

NMIAPP.com uses Industry-Standard HTTPS Certificates.

Note:The NMIAPP.com Certificate is automatically renewed every 90 days.

Additional


  • What is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?

    • The General Data Protection Regulation is designed to unify data privacy requirements across the Nation. If you market to, or process information of data subjects – including end users, customers, and employees – your company must conform to the General Data Protection Regulation policies to continue conducting business.
    • Norton Medical websites are compliant with PECR/ePrivacy regulations.
    • Your company information is securely stored at Norton Medical Industries main office.
    • We acknowledge that consent is the most appropriate lawful basis for processing your business information.
    • Norton Medical Industries has made the request for consent to maintain your company information prominent and separate from our terms and conditions.
    • Norton Medical Industries asks people to positively opt-in.
    • Norton Medical Industries does not use pre-ticked boxes or any other type of default consent.
    • Norton Medical Industries uses clear, concise, plain language that is easy to understand.
    • Norton Medical Industries specifies what we need the data for and how we will use it.
    • Norton Medical Industries provides individual, granular, options to consent for different purposes and processing options.
    • Norton Medical Industries will name ourselves and any third party companies, such as laboratories and collection sites, wo will be relying on the consent.
    • Norton Medical Industries will notify individuals they can withdraw with consent.
    • Norton Medical Industries ensures individuals can refuse to consent without detriment.
    • Norton Medical Industries avoids making consent a precondition of a service.
  • What Personal Information About You and Your Employees Do We Process?

    • Personal and contact details such as title, full name, contact, and contact history.
    • Date of Birth, Gender, and/or Race/
    • Contact records ie. telephone records, emails, applications, etc.
    • Products and services you hold with us, those you’ve expressed interest in, and payment methods.
    • The use of our products and services, any call outs and claims, and the status of those claims.
    • Information about your use of products or services held with our business partners, such as insurance policies, mortgage, savings or other financial services and products.
    • Third party collected information.
    • Prevention agencies including public (CCJs, defaults, etc) and shared credit history, financial situation, and financially history.
    • Fraud debt and theft information.
    • Criminal record information.
    • Employment history.
    • Insight about you and our customers gained from profile analysis of customers.
    • Information about any guarantor which you provide in any application, where relevant.
    • Third party transactions, where any person other than the account holder uses the service, information about that person, and the transaction.
  • How Do We Collect Personal Information?

    • Directly from you, and any information from family members, associates, or beneficiaries of products and services that have been authorized.
    • Automatic generation when you use our products and services.
  • What Do We Use Your Personal Data For?

    • Managing the product or service you have with us.
    • Managing any aspect of the product or service
    • Test the performance of our products, services, and internal processes.
    • Improve the operation of our business and our business partners.
    • Follow best practice measurements as the rules by government and regulatory bodies change.
    • Management and auditing of our business operating including accounting.
    • Administer our good governance requirements, requirements of other members of our AA Group such as internal reporting and compliance obligations or administration required for Annual General Meeting (AGM) processes.
    • Market research, analysis, and developing statistics.
    • Direct marketing communications and related profiling to help offer you relevant products and service.
    • Provide personalized content and services, such as customizing and tailoring our products, customer experience, service, and content.
    • Develop new products and services and improve current products through client reviews and feedback.
    • Comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements, and guidelines.
    • Provide insight and analysis to help improve products and services of our operating procedures.
  • What are the Legal Grounds for Processing Your Personal Information?

    • Assessing applications for products or services you hold with us, including product offers, price, payment methods, etc.
    • Manage products and services you hold with us, or would like to hold with us.
    • Updating records for quick and effective communication.
    • When applying for management service products.
    • Automated decision making processes.
    • Following guidelines and regulations for best practice set forth by government and regulatory bodies.
    • Management purposes of our business operations, including accounting.
    • Pre-application credit checks.
    • Overseeing records of communication between you and our staff.
    • Internal reporting and compliance obligations or administration required for AGM processes.
    • Market research, analysis, and developing statistics.
    • Direct marketing communications and related profiling to help offer relevant and reliant products and services.
    • Provide insight and a brief analysis of our customers to business partners, providing products or services, improving products/services, and assessing and improving business operations.
    • Complying with any legal and/or regulatory obligations.
  • When Do We Share Your Personal Information with Other Organizations?

    • Client laboratories, collection sites, and service providers.
    • Market research organizations to help us develop and improve our products and services.
  • How and When Can You Withdraw Your Consent?

    • You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our office staff. We rely on and appreciate your consent to process personal data.
  • Is Your Personal Information Transferred Outside of the United States?

    • No.
  • Do We Share Your Information with Credit Reference Agencies?

    • No. We use this information to:
      •  Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided us.
      • Prevent criminal activity, fraud, money laundering, etc.
      • Manage your accounts.
      • Assess payment methods available to you.
  • What Should You Do if Your Personal Information Changes?

    • Please, contact us so we can update our records in our system to avoid communication errors.
  • How Long Do We Retain Personal Information?

    • Unless otherwise states, we hold personal information for the duration of our business relationship, for as long as we provide goods/services to you, and retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements. 
  • What Are Your Rights Under Data Protection Laws?

    • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.
    • The right to have your personal information corrected if it’s inaccurate.
    • The right to object to processing of your personal information.
    • The right to restrict processing of your personal information.
    • The right to have your personal information erased (the right to be forgotten).
    • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it.
    • The right to move, copy, or transfer your personal information.
    • Rights in relation to automated decision making that may affect you.
      • Not all rights apply in all circumstances.
  • Your Right to Object

    • You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing information, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes.
  • Marketing Preferences and What They Mean

    • You can opt out of any marketing by following the unsubscribe links.
    • If you receive a marketing call from us, you can ask the customer service agent to opt you out.
    • You can write to us at our physical address or email us through our Contact Us page.

    Additional

    • We are compatible with Microsoft 365 documents.
  • Contact Us

    • If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or wish to exercise your rights, you can write to us directly at :

NMIAPP.com
Norton Medical Industries
6265 Sepulveda Blvd. #13
Van Nuys, CA 91411



RETURN